On 10-11 July 2017, Civic Roundtable on “Forced Migration and Asylum: Dynamics and Policy Responses in Europe and its Neighbourhood” was organised in Strasbourg, France.
The event brought together 32 young professionals working in the field of migration, from governments, public bodies, think tanks, international organisations and NGOs. Over the course of the two days, participants shared experiences and good practices, looking at national and international policy responses. Working both in plenary and in smaller working groups, the Civic Roundtable offered young leaders to study trends and challenges across the European continent and beyond, as well as to build a peer network for future exchange.
Guest speakers included Tomas Bocek, the Special Representative of the Council of Europe on Migration and Refugees; Giulia Lagana from the Open Society European Policy Institute and Kilian Kleinschmidt, former manager of the Za’atari Refugee Camp in Jordan.
The Yerevan School of Political Studies was represented by alumnus Mr. Armen Ghazaryan, a researcher and lecturer at Yerevan State University. His main academic interests are in the sphere of migration, European Studies and European migration policy.
The event was organized by the Council of Europe in cooperation with the Association of Schools of Political Studies.