PROJECTS Women in Public and Political Life
Schools of Political Studies of Eastern Partnership countries – Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine implement Joint Programme of the European Union and the Council of Europe.
The Programme Participation of Women in Public and Political Life aims to assess the extent of women’s participation in public and political life, to identify existing incentives and obstacles, to understand public perceptions of the role of women in governance, to explore the role of education and of mass media in promoting women, to examine gender disparities in employment, etc.
Events dedicated to participation of women in public and political life are organized in order to review the current situation in the country after which the Country Report is prepared with general conclusions and recommendations.
Target group of the programme are young politicians, members of NGOs, journalists, representatives of Government, National Assembly, Ministries, Municipalities, State agencies, political parties, etc.
At the later stage a high-level regional meeting is organized to discuss the Country Reports as well as maintain contact with participants from national and regional meetings in order to follow implementation of conclusions and recommendations.