Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Armenia
Thank you very much for a perfect opportunity not only to give and share my own thoughts but also to have to think hard about many issues. The excellent questions have given me an opportunity to see many things from a different perspective. I will bring that perspective to Brussels and I am looking forward to coming back!
Mr. Peter SEMNEBY,
EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus (2006-2011)
The only way to become a real political leader is by winning the support, the trust and the confidence and therefore the votes of the people you want to lead. When you do that, as some of you have already done, you become a genuine political leader.
Neither a Council of Europe School of Political Studies nor the Summer University for Democracy will give you a ticket to leadership and power, but they will give you the skills, the experience, the contacts and the knowledge, the democratic values, the standards and the principles which will help you to achieve your ambitions. That is the whole point of this programme.
В первую очередь хочу отметить прекрасную атмосферу Школы. Аудитория готова к диалогу, прекрасно воспринимает даже политические и критические тезисы. Нельзя также не отметить высокий уровень подготовки слушателей, их знание материала. Желаю Школе дальнейших успехов, новых интересных обсуждений и непрерывных идей. И конечно, новых открытий, идей, слушателей и экспертов.