On 23-25 October 2015 YSPS 3-day seminar on “Actual Geopolitics and Armenia” was held in Jermuk, Armenia. The event gathered YSPS participants, prominent experts as well as YSPS alumni of different years.
In general the seminar distinguished with its high representation of international and local experts, high-ranking officials and diplomats. Particularly Ambassador Piotr Świtalski, Head of Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Armenia, Mr. Shavarsh Kocharyan, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Mr. Tigran Jrbashyan, Economist, YSPS alumnus Dr. Edgar Ghazaryan, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the Republic of Poland, Dr. Hayk Martirosyan, New York based Political Scientist, Political Consultant and other prominent experts of Armenia.
At the end of the event, as part of the seminar YSPS delegation was hosted in Noravank medieval spiritual centre of 14th century where Noravank Spiritual Father Ter Sahak Martirosyan made a presentation on Dialogue between the Religions (Christianity and Neighbour Muslims) in the Medieval Era as well as organized an excursion.